CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E89694

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a comforter shell from Pakistan and Turkey.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated November 5, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Company.

You submitted a representative sample of a comforter shell. The shell is made from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric. Three edges are fully sewn. The fourth edge features a full width unfinished opening. The shell will be available in various standard bed sizes which include 68 x 90, 80 x 90, 90 x 90 and 105 x 90. After importation the comforter shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for the comforter shell will be 6307.90.8985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem and the rate will remain the same for the year 2000. Presently, subheading 6307.90.8985, HTS is not assigned a textile category and items classified therein are not subject to visa or quota requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division